Menu
Frequently asked question

When using Thistle MultiFinish can I paint wet plaster?

Yes as long as the paint is permeable. Always apply in line with the paint manufacturers instructions. There should be good ventilation to provide good drying conditions. However it is good practice for the plaster to naturally dry out before applying a decorative finish. Please refer to WHITE BOOK Chapter 07 Section 02 Page 09 for more details.